Advertisement. We earn a commission from partners on this page, which affects the order they appear in. Advertiser disclosure
Home Hair loss

Best online hair loss treatments of 2026

We compared telehealth services that treat thinning hair for men and women, from oral medication to custom topicals. See which fits your hair goals and budget.

Short answer: Hims is our top pick for men starting treatment (9.5/10), followed by Keeps (9.2) and Ro (8.8).

Updated Medically reviewed by [REVIEWER NAME, MD]
See all 4 providers ranked

Prescription hair loss treatments require a consultation with a licensed clinician and may cause side effects. Some treatments are not appropriate for people who are pregnant or may become pregnant.

Some partners offer compounded topical formulas, which are not FDA-approved. This page is not a substitute for medical advice.

Our top pick
Ranked #1

Hims

Best for men starting treatment. Oral, topical and combination.
  • Online consultation with a licensed provider
  • Combination topical and oral options
  • Subscription with flexible refills
9.5
Rxamined score out of 10
From $22 /mo (oral finasteride)
Visit Hims
On Hims's secure site

Hims is ranked #1 with a Rxamined score of 9.5/10 and is best for men starting treatment. It offers oral, topical and combination. Hims offers prescription hair-loss treatment for men, including oral finasteride, topical solutions and combination options, after an online consultation with a licensed provider. Generic finasteride starts around $22/mo.

Visit Hims
Ranked #2

Keeps

Best for straightforward plans. Oral and topical.
  • Focused only on hair loss
  • Photo-based progress check-ins
  • Simple plan structure
9.2
Rxamined score out of 10
From $20 /mo (finasteride, 12-month plan)
Visit Keeps
On Keeps's secure site

Keeps is ranked #2 with a Rxamined score of 9.2/10 and is best for straightforward plans. It offers oral and topical. Keeps is a men's telehealth brand focused only on hair loss, offering generic finasteride and topical treatments with photo-based check-ins. Finasteride runs $20-$26.67/mo depending on plan length.

Visit Keeps
Ranked #3

Ro

Best for treating hair with other concerns. Oral, topical and combination.
  • Hair care alongside other services in one account
  • Ongoing access to your care team
  • Multiple formulation options
8.8
Rxamined score out of 10
From $16 /mo (finasteride, 12-month plan)
Visit Ro
On Ro's secure site

Ro is ranked #3 with a Rxamined score of 8.8/10 and is best for treating hair with other concerns. It offers oral, topical and combination. Ro offers prescription hair-loss treatments including generic finasteride, alongside its other telehealth services in one account. Finasteride starts at $16/mo on a 12-month plan.

Visit Ro
Ranked #4

Happy Head

Best for custom topical formulas. Custom compounded topicals.
  • Dermatologist-designed formulas
  • Customized strength options
  • Topical alternatives to oral pills
8.6
Rxamined score out of 10
From $49 first order, then $79/mo subscription
Visit Happy Head
On Happy Head's secure site

Happy Head is ranked #4 with a Rxamined score of 8.6/10 and is best for custom topical formulas. It offers custom compounded topicals. Happy Head offers dermatologist-designed compounded topical formulas, such as topical finasteride and minoxidil, in customizable strengths. Subscriptions run about $79/mo after a $49 first order.

Visit Happy Head

Compare them side by side.

ProviderBest forStarting priceTreatment optionsScore
Himsmen starting treatment$22 /mo (oral finasteride)Oral, topical and combination9.5
Keepsstraightforward plans$20 /mo (finasteride, 12-month plan)Oral and topical9.2
Rotreating hair with other concerns$16 /mo (finasteride, 12-month plan)Oral, topical and combination8.8
Happy Headcustom topical formulas$49 first order, then $79/mo subscriptionCustom compounded topicals8.6

How we ranked them.

Five weighted factors add up to every score. The same weights apply in every guide.

30%Clinical care
Counts for 30% of the score. Licensed clinicians, real review of your history and follow-up.
25%Price clarity
Counts for 25% of the score. Total monthly cost is easy to find.
20%Convenience
Counts for 20% of the score. Time to treatment and app quality.
15%Support
Counts for 15% of the score. Reaching your care team.
10%Flexibility
Counts for 10% of the score. Cancelling and changing plans.

Why does hair thin?

Genetics and hormones drive the most common type of hair loss in both men and women. Stress, nutrition, thyroid issues and some medications can also play a role, which is why a clinician reviews your history first.

How does online hair loss treatment work?

You answer questions about your health and hair, often upload photos, and a licensed provider recommends a treatment if appropriate. Most plans ship on a recurring schedule.

How long does hair loss treatment take?

Hair grows slowly. Many treatments take several months before changes are visible, so consistency matters. Ask your provider what timeline to expect.

Questions? Answers.

Several providers offer treatments specifically for women. Some medications used for men are not appropriate for women, so a clinician will advise.