Advertisement. We earn a commission from partners on this page, which affects the order they appear in. Advertiser disclosure
Home Weight loss

Best online weight loss programs of 2026

We compared telehealth programs that pair clinician-prescribed medication with ongoing support. Choose the one that fits your goals, medical history and budget.

Short answer: Ro Body Program is our top pick for most men (9.6/10), followed by Hims (9.2) and Noom Med (9.1).

Updated Medically reviewed by [REVIEWER NAME, MD]
See all 5 providers ranked

Some partners may offer compounded medications, which are not reviewed or approved by the FDA for safety, quality or effectiveness. Medications containing semaglutide or tirzepatide require a prescription and may cause side effects such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and constipation.

Only a licensed clinician can decide whether a weight loss medication is medically appropriate for you. This page is not a substitute for medical advice.

Our top pick
Ranked #1

Ro Body Program

Best for most men. GLP-1 and non-GLP-1 options.
  • Clinician-led plan with medication if you qualify
  • Help navigating insurance coverage for brand-name drugs
  • Unlimited messaging with your care team
9.6
Rxamined score out of 10
From $39 first month, then $74-$149/mo membership + medication
Visit Ro Body Program
On Ro Body Program's secure site

Ro Body Program is ranked #1 with a Rxamined score of 9.6/10 and is best for most men. It offers glp-1 and non-glp-1 options. Ro Body is a GLP-1 weight-loss membership from Ro that pairs licensed providers with insurance navigation for brand-name medications. Membership starts at $39 for the first month, with medication billed separately.

Visit Ro Body Program
Ranked #2

Hims

Best for keeping care in one app. Oral and injectable options.
  • Weight care alongside hair, sexual health and more
  • Online intake reviewed by a licensed provider
  • Ongoing check-ins to adjust your plan
9.2
Rxamined score out of 10
From $39 first month membership, then $149/mo + medication
Visit Hims
On Hims's secure site

Hims is ranked #2 with a Rxamined score of 9.2/10 and is best for keeping care in one app. It offers oral and injectable options. Hims offers branded GLP-1 weight-loss care (Wegovy, Ozempic, Zepbound and oral options) through its app, alongside its other men's health services. A $149/mo membership is required, with medication billed separately.

Visit Hims
Ranked #3

Noom Med

Best for building lasting habits. Medication plus behavior coaching.
  • Pairs prescriptions with psychology-based coaching
  • Daily lessons and food logging in one app
  • Clinician review of eligibility and labs
9.1
Rxamined score out of 10
From $49 to start (Microdose), then $179-$299/mo billed quarterly
Visit Noom Med
On Noom Med's secure site

Noom Med is ranked #3 with a Rxamined score of 9.1/10 and is best for building lasting habits. It offers medication plus behavior coaching. Noom Med combines Noom's psychology-based coaching app with clinician-prescribed GLP-1 medication. Compounded plans include the medication in one price, billed quarterly.

Visit Noom Med
Ranked #4

Found

Best for long-term support. Personalized medication plans.
  • Programs built around sustained weight management
  • Coaching on sleep, stress and nutrition
  • Range of non-GLP-1 medications
8.7
Rxamined score out of 10
From $99 /mo (12-mo plan w/ insurance); $169/mo cash
Visit Found
On Found's secure site

Found is ranked #4 with a Rxamined score of 8.7/10 and is best for long-term support. It offers personalized medication plans. Found is a medical weight-management program offering compounded and brand-name GLP-1s plus non-GLP-1 medications, with coaching on sleep, stress and nutrition. It is one of the few programs in-network with insurance for clinical visits.

Visit Found
Ranked #5

LifeMD

Best for pairing with primary care. Weight care plus primary care.
  • Weight management inside a broader primary care service
  • Video visits with clinicians
  • Lab ordering available
8.5
Rxamined score out of 10
From $39 first month, then $149/mo + medication
Visit LifeMD
On LifeMD's secure site

LifeMD is ranked #5 with a Rxamined score of 8.5/10 and is best for pairing with primary care. It offers weight care plus primary care. LifeMD's Weight Management Program runs inside a broader virtual primary care service, with clinician visits, coaching and lab work. The program fee is $39 the first month, then $149/mo, plus medication.

Visit LifeMD

Compare them side by side.

ProviderBest forStarting priceTreatment optionsScore
Ro Body Programmost men$39 first month, then $74-$149/mo membership + medicationGLP-1 and non-GLP-1 options9.6
Himskeeping care in one app$39 first month membership, then $149/mo + medicationOral and injectable options9.2
Noom Medbuilding lasting habits$49 to start (Microdose), then $179-$299/mo billed quarterlyMedication plus behavior coaching9.1
Foundlong-term support$99 /mo (12-mo plan w/ insurance); $169/mo cashPersonalized medication plans8.7
LifeMDpairing with primary care$39 first month, then $149/mo + medicationWeight care plus primary care8.5

How we ranked them.

Five weighted factors add up to every score. The same weights apply in every guide.

30%Clinical care
Counts for 30% of the score. Licensed clinicians, real review of your history and follow-up.
25%Price clarity
Counts for 25% of the score. Total monthly cost is easy to find.
20%Convenience
Counts for 20% of the score. Time to treatment and app quality.
15%Support
Counts for 15% of the score. Reaching your care team.
10%Flexibility
Counts for 10% of the score. Cancelling and changing plans.

Why aren’t diet and exercise always enough?

Hormones, genetics, sleep, medications and health conditions all influence appetite and how the body stores energy. Prescription treatment can help some adults address those biological factors when used alongside changes to eating and activity.

How do online weight loss programs work?

Most programs start with a health questionnaire, sometimes followed by lab work or a video visit. A licensed clinician reviews your history and decides whether medication is appropriate. Plans usually include follow-up messaging and dose adjustments over time.

What’s the difference between brand-name and compounded GLP-1s?

Brand-name GLP-1 medications are FDA-approved for chronic weight management in eligible adults. Compounded versions are prepared by pharmacies and are not FDA-approved. Ask your clinician which option is appropriate and why.

Questions? Answers.

Yes. GLP-1 medications and most other weight loss drugs require a prescription from a licensed clinician after reviewing your health history.